Sunday, 13 November 2016

Most likeable song

This here a post is about the song Dha Ghe Dha Ghe on the Brain Terror which btw should get a video for i hope and pray and expect

Dha Ghe Dha Ghe or something along those lines was the original title of the song which got changed to Let's just say i didnt say anything on another album i made under a different band name. since this band is no more and i like this song, ive restored it to its original name (sorta) and am also gonna start playing it live at gigs.
it is my most likeable song id say, the lyrics have positive message as one can read below:

i have come to find
theres nothing wrong
in trying
to do the things you shouldnt do, you couldnt do
whats the worst that can happen
i ll tell you what will happen
everything will be all right
yeah 8x (more or less)

Sunday, 23 October 2016

New art and Blurb for I Know I'm An Alien (iknowimanalien) to be used in the press for upcoming events etc

I Know I'm An Alien plays guitar and sings with the help of electronics. He is based in London and was called a "gonzo pop jukebox" once, which he liked.

The following has been said about I Know I'm An Alien's debut cassette release:

"...might be a new outsider classic"
- The Wire magazine 

"A steady serfdom to bugged out, Weenish cartoonism, contagious fringe rock, and dingy weirdness"
- Tabs Out Podcast 

Influences: Ornette Coleman, Connan Mockasin, Snakefinger, Frank Zappa, Os Mutantes, Capt. Beefheart, Jimi Hendrix, Walter Willy, Procura-se Quem Fez Isso, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Jackson Pollock, Os Relogios de Frederico, John Cage, Dadaism, Space Age Pop, Al Caiola.



Art by Nik Neves
                                                                   

Thursday, 6 October 2016

halloween show the great pumpkin

woooah been a while >>><>>>><>> timeisadelusionn
iknowimanalien is back and i like to publish stuff here to keep a record of what i do so theres a gig thats gonna happen in bethnal green and i wanna put this on here so i can come back and go "look remember when you did that and it was great" kinda thing

so this is whats gonna happen great halloween show spooktacular party with Upset The Rhythm productions thank you guys for your interest and having me come do this , ima one man thing it's like troutmaskreplica solo in my head though people link it to bruce haack when they hear the tape

heres the info for you diehard fans it is a great movie diehard i remember 1991

halloween night spooktacular in bethnal green feat Iknowimanalien...! <>/;;*^>><><///><>>>><<<<<
VICE COOLER
MUMS
I KNOW I’M AN ALIEN
TRASH KIT DJs
Monday 31 October
Sebright Arms, 31-35 Coate Street, Bethnal Green, E2 9AG
8pm | £6 | http://www.wegottickets.com/event/376988


get your tickets while their hot heres a no








Tuesday, 6 September 2016


TERMINAL bOREDOM HAS REVIEWED THE TAPE

thanks TERMBO for listening and having an experience than later using words to describe sounds you heard on the tape. I like how you used the word "disorienting" to describe things, pretty far out stuff...plus i been listening to the Factorymen and Sockeye now and i didnt know them, i mean i had heard of Sockeye and now i've been tuning into their vast discography, it's pretty vast

thanks again here it is

http://terminal-boredom.com/newreviews/demos201608/

I Know I'm An Alien "I Know I'm An Alien and I Want To Go Home Sometimes But then I Remember I Gotta Try and Understand You" cassette
The project name and release title, combined with some very wacky song titles had me thinking this might be a tough listen - a gimmick that would surely grow old after 16 songs. But it was actually a pretty good listen...a one-man project based out of the UK, by a man (alien?) calling himself Walter Weirdheadd. Very strange electronic experimentation with occasional guitar/bass, reminds me of the Factorymen project at times. But perhaps even a bit more disorienting. The "alien observing humanity" gag doesn't get old due to the fact that there are few vocals on the cassette - the vocals that are there are electronically distorted, and sometimes vastly overpower the rest of the track, sometimes the opposite. Tough to understand (even keeping an eye on the track titles), they mainly just make the whole affair more disorienting. More than anything, this tape reminded me of some of the obscure Sockeye side-projects...ones where they eschew their reliance on crude, absurd humor in favor of weirdness and social commentary. This guy's Bandcamp is worth checking out if you're a fan of this type of oddness. 50 physical copies made.(RR)
(self-released // iknowimanalien.bandcamp.com)






Tuesday, 28 June 2016

NEW ALBUM

BRAIN TERROR by iknowimanalien is out now